?

Log in

So...cheerleading is painful. Really kind of ow. I have nice (weird)… - This Seems So Practiced [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
§Blood Stained Snow§

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 7th, 2008|03:59 pm]
§Blood Stained Snow§
[Current Mood |intimidatedintimidated]

So...cheerleading is painful. Really kind of ow. I have nice (weird) bruises on my thighs from slapping them so much on sunday...

And the best part is!

I've got training again in four hours. The captain has informed me that I'm "in for a beasting(?) tonight". At least, that's what I heard as we crossed paths and I complained about the paaain.

It's weird though, I've been looking up videos of cheerleading moves and what have you...such as things like standing backspring roundoff...(I think), and all the youtube comments were along the lines of "OMG THAT'S NOT ADVANCED! I LEARNT TO DO THEM WHEN I WAS SIX!1!!1one" What I really want to say...but can't be arsed with all the drama it would cause...is...

SCREW YOU, AMERICAN BRATS! I'm 25. Try learning those skills for the first time at that age. After you've taken 25 years to become very unflexible...and...understanding of the danger involved. SCREW YOU HIPPIES.

Otherwise, I'm kinda excited about the prospect of going to a British competition, but know full well that we're still gonna get shown up by all these other teams who are so much better.

...Go Cobras?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sharpies
2008-10-07 03:29 pm (UTC)
A lot of folks don't understand how difficult cheerleading is until they actually do it themselves - and in most cases, they don't.

And even if they claim to be able to do it, they likely can't, either. :3 The joy of the internet.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somethingclever
2008-10-07 10:13 pm (UTC)
From watching Bring It On, and various competition teams on youtube, I kinda always knew it would be difficult to do the proper stuff, cause holy crap! Watching the Brisbane Broncos cheerleaders though...you'd think all you needed was a fake tan and a licence to be a ho.

I think...I don't know. Our team don't hold try-outs or anything, not really sure about other British teams, but it's not like you need to be able to do anything special, yanno? But I so wanna be able to do that crap. I really wanna be able to actually have the flexibility back to get a lot closer to doing the splits, or dragging a foot up behind my head while balancing on peoples hands. And Top Gun are an amazing team, and I wanna be able to do standing backflips like them and all their shit cause it's just so incredibly awesome. Iwanteverysingleoneoftheirbabies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: somethingclever
2008-10-08 11:50 am (UTC)
Me neither. I feel kinda gay doing the cheers...

But yeah, it's hella fun. I learnt to do a handstand on someone else yesterday...and then we swapped over and I was picking up this other girl...and then she kicked me in the face by accident. Lolololol. But it's awesome, it's the first year the team are stunting for competitions, so it's the first year they have a proper coach. Everyone's dead excited. I need to watch all the Bring It On movies right now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)